2020 Audience Awards And Staff Awards

AHITH 2019 Audience and Staff Awards!

Our deepest gratitude to all the filmmakers who participated in the festival this year. You are all winners in our estimation, and we look forward to seeing more of your work in the years to come...

 

These are the awards for the 17th Annual Another Hole in the Head Film Festival:

 

AUDIENCE AWARDS:

 

TOP FILMS

Feature: Stray Dogs

Short: Sadlands

 

BEST US FILMS

Feature: The Big Ugly

Short: Sundown Trail

 

BEST FOREIGN FILMS

Feature: The Turn of the Screw

Short: Endgame

 

BEST LOCAL FILMS

Feature: Precarious

Short (tie): DENNIS: The Man Who Legalized Cannabis + Doris and Ivy

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Secret Base

 

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE FILMS

Feature: Hawk and Rev: Vampire Slayers

Short: Officer Down

 

BEST ANIMATION FILMS

Feature: Joe Finds Grace

Short: First Born

 

BEST ART/EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Feature: Country of Hotels

Short: Kiko's Saints

 

BEST CRIME FILMS

Feature: Choir Girl

Short (tie): The Body + Sidewinder

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Feature (tie): The Explorer + The Horror Crowd

Short(tie): Giant: The World of Filmmaker Jeff Leroy + Irelands Wild Ancient East

 

BEST DRAMA FILMS

Feature: The Statement

Short: The Menu for Tomorrow

 

BEST FAN FILMS

Feature: DEATH WISH REVISION

Short: The Other Wayne

 

BEST FANTASY FILMS

Feature: Imperial Blue

Short: The Haunted Swordsman

 

BEST HORROR FILMS

Feature: An Unquiet Grave

Short: Endangered

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Even the Rats

 

BEST MYSTERY/NOIR FILMS

Feature: Some Southern Waters

Short (tie): Insurance can be sometime a dangerous game! + Tutu Grande

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILMS

Feature: The Return

Short (tie): Jeff Drives You + Pa Pa

 

BEST SLASHER SPLATTER FILMS

Feature: The Last Thanksgiving

Short: The Fourth Wall

 

BEST THRILLER/SUSPENSE FILMS

Feature: Beasts Clawing at Straws

Short: Out of Sync

 

BEST WARPED COMEDY

Feature: MURDER BURY WIN

Short: My Dinner with Werner

 

BEST WESTERN FILM

Ghost in the Gun

 

 

STAFF AWARDS:

 

Favorite Feature Film: Sister Tempest

Favorite Short Film: The Lost

Best Trailer: The Big Kitty